Review



benzylpenicillin d5 potassium salt  (LGC Standards)


Bioz Verified Symbol LGC Standards is a verified supplier
Bioz Manufacturer Symbol LGC Standards manufactures this product  
  • Logo
  • About
  • News
  • Press Release
  • Team
  • Advisors
  • Partners
  • Contact
  • Bioz Stars
  • Bioz vStars
  • 95

    Structured Review

    LGC Standards benzylpenicillin d5 potassium salt
    Benzylpenicillin D5 Potassium Salt, supplied by LGC Standards, used in various techniques. Bioz Stars score: 95/100, based on 214 PubMed citations. ZERO BIAS - scores, article reviews, protocol conditions and more
    https://www.bioz.com/product/reference+standards/Viscosity+Reference+Standard+General+Purpose+Type+D5%2C+UKAS+ISO+17025+%2F+ISO+17034+Certified%2C+500+mL%2F+PAC+Branded/pm42250664-68-16-68
    Average 95 stars, based on 214 article reviews
    benzylpenicillin d5 potassium salt - by Bioz Stars, 2026-10
    95/100 stars

    Images

    Related Articles

    Virus:

    Article Title: Historical metabolic adaptation potentiates the rapid evolution of flonicamid resistance in Myzus persicae.
    Article Snippet: .. REAGENT or RESOURCE SOURCE IDENTIFIER Bacterial and virus strains Escherichia coli BL21(DE3) NEB Cat# C2530H Chemicals, peptides, and recombinant proteins Flonicamid, technical grade Sigma-Aldrich Cat# 32509 TFNA-AM LGC Standards Cat# T791315 Piperonyl butoxide (PBO) Sigma-Aldrich Cat# BP1176 Diethyl maleate (DEM) Sigma-Aldrich Cat# D97703 S,S,S-Tributyl phosphorotrithioate (DEF) LGC Standards Cat# CA17667000 Verapamil Sigma-Aldrich Cat# TA9H9876F42B 7-Methoxy-4-(trifluoromethyl)coumarin (MFC) Sigma-Aldrich Cat# T3165 7-Ethoxy-4-(trifluoromethyl)coumarin (EFC) Sigma-Aldrich Cat# T2803 NADPH Sigma-Aldrich Cat# 10621692001 Nicotinamide (NAM) Sigma-Aldrich Cat# N0636 Alpha-ketoglutarate Sigma-Aldrich Cat# K1128 NADH Sigma-Aldrich Cat# 10128023001 Glutamate dehydrogenase Sigma-Aldrich Cat# 10197734001 Critical commercial assays ISOLATE II RNA Mini Kit Bioline Cat# BIO-52073 E.Z.N.A. .. Insect DNA Kit Omega Bio-tek Cat# D3373-00S BaculoDirect Baculovirus Expression System Invitrogen Cat# 12562013 NADPH-regenerating system Promega Cat# V9510 HisPur Ni-NTA Purification Kit Thermo Fisher Scientific Cat# 88227 Pierce Protein Concentrators, 10 kDa Thermo Fisher Scientific Cat# 88527 Deposited data RNA-seq data for M. persicae clones 5444B, 52, and SPN This paper NCBI BioProject: PRJNA1474365 Previously deposited RNA-seq data for M. persicae clones 4255A, 4106A, US1L, 1X, 5191A, and 5410R Singh et al.16 See Singh et al.16 Previously deposited genomic sequence data for M. persicae clones Singh et al.19 See Singh et al.19 Differential-expression comparison data This paper Data S1 M. persicae reference genome G006 Singh et al.19 See Singh et al.19 Experimental models: Cell lines Spodoptera frugiperda: Sf9 cells Gibco Cat# 11496015 Trichoplusia ni: High Five cells Gibco Cat# B85502 Experimental models: Organisms/strains Myzus persicae clone 4255A Bass laboratory; see Table S10 Clone 4255A Myzus persicae clone 1X Bass laboratory; see Table S10 Clone 1X Myzus persicae clone US1L Bass laboratory; see Table S10 Clone US1L Myzus persicae clone 4106A Bass laboratory; see Table S10 Clone 4106A Myzus persicae clone 5444B Bass laboratory; see Table S10 Clone 5444B Myzus persicae clone 5410R Bass laboratory; see Table S10 Clone 5410R Myzus persicae clone 52 Bass laboratory; see Table S10 Clone 52 Myzus persicae clone 5191A Bass laboratory; see Table S10 Clone 5191A (Continued on next page) ll OPEN ACCESS Current Biology 36, 1–12.e1–e5, September 7, 2026 e1 Article

    Recombinant:

    Article Title: Historical metabolic adaptation potentiates the rapid evolution of flonicamid resistance in Myzus persicae.
    Article Snippet: .. REAGENT or RESOURCE SOURCE IDENTIFIER Bacterial and virus strains Escherichia coli BL21(DE3) NEB Cat# C2530H Chemicals, peptides, and recombinant proteins Flonicamid, technical grade Sigma-Aldrich Cat# 32509 TFNA-AM LGC Standards Cat# T791315 Piperonyl butoxide (PBO) Sigma-Aldrich Cat# BP1176 Diethyl maleate (DEM) Sigma-Aldrich Cat# D97703 S,S,S-Tributyl phosphorotrithioate (DEF) LGC Standards Cat# CA17667000 Verapamil Sigma-Aldrich Cat# TA9H9876F42B 7-Methoxy-4-(trifluoromethyl)coumarin (MFC) Sigma-Aldrich Cat# T3165 7-Ethoxy-4-(trifluoromethyl)coumarin (EFC) Sigma-Aldrich Cat# T2803 NADPH Sigma-Aldrich Cat# 10621692001 Nicotinamide (NAM) Sigma-Aldrich Cat# N0636 Alpha-ketoglutarate Sigma-Aldrich Cat# K1128 NADH Sigma-Aldrich Cat# 10128023001 Glutamate dehydrogenase Sigma-Aldrich Cat# 10197734001 Critical commercial assays ISOLATE II RNA Mini Kit Bioline Cat# BIO-52073 E.Z.N.A. .. Insect DNA Kit Omega Bio-tek Cat# D3373-00S BaculoDirect Baculovirus Expression System Invitrogen Cat# 12562013 NADPH-regenerating system Promega Cat# V9510 HisPur Ni-NTA Purification Kit Thermo Fisher Scientific Cat# 88227 Pierce Protein Concentrators, 10 kDa Thermo Fisher Scientific Cat# 88527 Deposited data RNA-seq data for M. persicae clones 5444B, 52, and SPN This paper NCBI BioProject: PRJNA1474365 Previously deposited RNA-seq data for M. persicae clones 4255A, 4106A, US1L, 1X, 5191A, and 5410R Singh et al.16 See Singh et al.16 Previously deposited genomic sequence data for M. persicae clones Singh et al.19 See Singh et al.19 Differential-expression comparison data This paper Data S1 M. persicae reference genome G006 Singh et al.19 See Singh et al.19 Experimental models: Cell lines Spodoptera frugiperda: Sf9 cells Gibco Cat# 11496015 Trichoplusia ni: High Five cells Gibco Cat# B85502 Experimental models: Organisms/strains Myzus persicae clone 4255A Bass laboratory; see Table S10 Clone 4255A Myzus persicae clone 1X Bass laboratory; see Table S10 Clone 1X Myzus persicae clone US1L Bass laboratory; see Table S10 Clone US1L Myzus persicae clone 4106A Bass laboratory; see Table S10 Clone 4106A Myzus persicae clone 5444B Bass laboratory; see Table S10 Clone 5444B Myzus persicae clone 5410R Bass laboratory; see Table S10 Clone 5410R Myzus persicae clone 52 Bass laboratory; see Table S10 Clone 52 Myzus persicae clone 5191A Bass laboratory; see Table S10 Clone 5191A (Continued on next page) ll OPEN ACCESS Current Biology 36, 1–12.e1–e5, September 7, 2026 e1 Article

    other:

    Article Title: Metabolism and urinary excretion kinetics of 2,4-di-tert-butylphenol after a single oral dose: Characterisation of suitable exposure biomarkers for human biomonitoring.
    Article Snippet: 2,4-Di-tert-butylphenol (DTBP) is a degradation product of the antioxidant and plastic additive tris(2,4-di-tert-butylphenyl)phosphite.. DTBP can migrate into food or drinking water from high production volume polyolefins containing this additive, leading to potential human exposures, confirmed by findings of DTBP in blood and urine.. Natural sources of DTBP have also been described.



    Similar Products

    95
    LGC Standards benzylpenicillin d5 potassium salt
    Benzylpenicillin D5 Potassium Salt, supplied by LGC Standards, used in various techniques. Bioz Stars score: 95/100, based on 1 PubMed citations. ZERO BIAS - scores, article reviews, protocol conditions and more
    https://www.bioz.com/product/reference+standards/Viscosity+Reference+Standard+General+Purpose+Type+D5%2C+UKAS+ISO+17025+%2F+ISO+17034+Certified%2C+500+mL%2F+PAC+Branded/pm42250664-68-16-68
    Average 95 stars, based on 1 article reviews
    benzylpenicillin d5 potassium salt - by Bioz Stars, 2026-10
    95/100 stars
      Buy from Supplier

    94
    Twist Bioscience synthetic cfdna pan cancer reference standards
    Limitations of ultra deep sequencing for UMI based sequencing error correction on a custom CRC capture panel. A Shown is the average number of mutations covered by each panel according to respective panel size in kb as observed in the test subset of CRC patients ( n = 108), not used for TRON CRC panel design. Other panel include Agilent Custom Comprehensive Cancer Panel v2 (AGL), Burning Rock DX OncoScreen Plus (BRP), Integrated DNA Technologies <t>xGen</t> <t>Pan-Cancer</t> Panel (IDT), iGeneTech AIOnco-seq (IGT), Illumina TruSight Tumor 170 (ILM), QIAGEN Comprehensive cancer panel (QGN), Roche SeqCap EZ Choice custom PHC Panel (ROC), and Thermo Fisher Oncomine Comprehensive Assay v3 (TFS). B Histogram showing how patients of the CRC test dataset ( n = 108) distribute across different coverage levels ranging from not covered = 0 mutations to > = 10 mutations. C Estimated mean error rate by raw sequencing depths via down-sampling of sequencing reads for the three cell lines CL34, MOLT4, and PF382
    Synthetic Cfdna Pan Cancer Reference Standards, supplied by Twist Bioscience, used in various techniques. Bioz Stars score: 94/100, based on 1 PubMed citations. ZERO BIAS - scores, article reviews, protocol conditions and more
    https://www.bioz.com/product/reference+standards/Twist+cfDNA+Pan-cancer+Reference+Standards%2C+Early+Access/pmc13289477-69-0-8
    Average 94 stars, based on 1 article reviews
    synthetic cfdna pan cancer reference standards - by Bioz Stars, 2026-10
    94/100 stars
      Buy from Supplier

    95
    MedChemExpress reference standards
    Limitations of ultra deep sequencing for UMI based sequencing error correction on a custom CRC capture panel. A Shown is the average number of mutations covered by each panel according to respective panel size in kb as observed in the test subset of CRC patients ( n = 108), not used for TRON CRC panel design. Other panel include Agilent Custom Comprehensive Cancer Panel v2 (AGL), Burning Rock DX OncoScreen Plus (BRP), Integrated DNA Technologies <t>xGen</t> <t>Pan-Cancer</t> Panel (IDT), iGeneTech AIOnco-seq (IGT), Illumina TruSight Tumor 170 (ILM), QIAGEN Comprehensive cancer panel (QGN), Roche SeqCap EZ Choice custom PHC Panel (ROC), and Thermo Fisher Oncomine Comprehensive Assay v3 (TFS). B Histogram showing how patients of the CRC test dataset ( n = 108) distribute across different coverage levels ranging from not covered = 0 mutations to > = 10 mutations. C Estimated mean error rate by raw sequencing depths via down-sampling of sequencing reads for the three cell lines CL34, MOLT4, and PF382
    Reference Standards, supplied by MedChemExpress, used in various techniques. Bioz Stars score: 95/100, based on 1 PubMed citations. ZERO BIAS - scores, article reviews, protocol conditions and more
    https://www.bioz.com/product/reference+standards/Paeoniflorin/pm42801968-67-12-27
    Average 95 stars, based on 1 article reviews
    reference standards - by Bioz Stars, 2026-10
    95/100 stars
      Buy from Supplier

    95
    MedChemExpress nad d4 reference standards
    Limitations of ultra deep sequencing for UMI based sequencing error correction on a custom CRC capture panel. A Shown is the average number of mutations covered by each panel according to respective panel size in kb as observed in the test subset of CRC patients ( n = 108), not used for TRON CRC panel design. Other panel include Agilent Custom Comprehensive Cancer Panel v2 (AGL), Burning Rock DX OncoScreen Plus (BRP), Integrated DNA Technologies <t>xGen</t> <t>Pan-Cancer</t> Panel (IDT), iGeneTech AIOnco-seq (IGT), Illumina TruSight Tumor 170 (ILM), QIAGEN Comprehensive cancer panel (QGN), Roche SeqCap EZ Choice custom PHC Panel (ROC), and Thermo Fisher Oncomine Comprehensive Assay v3 (TFS). B Histogram showing how patients of the CRC test dataset ( n = 108) distribute across different coverage levels ranging from not covered = 0 mutations to > = 10 mutations. C Estimated mean error rate by raw sequencing depths via down-sampling of sequencing reads for the three cell lines CL34, MOLT4, and PF382
    Nad D4 Reference Standards, supplied by MedChemExpress, used in various techniques. Bioz Stars score: 95/100, based on 1 PubMed citations. ZERO BIAS - scores, article reviews, protocol conditions and more
    https://www.bioz.com/product/reference+standards/NAD%2B/pmc13458679-72-3-11
    Average 95 stars, based on 1 article reviews
    nad d4 reference standards - by Bioz Stars, 2026-10
    95/100 stars
      Buy from Supplier

    96
    IROA Technologies LLC metabolite reference standards
    Performance of the end-to-end mCE-HRMS workflow across multiple biological matrices. (A) Principal components analysis (PCA) using 126 analytes with ≤50% CV in SPQC and ≤50% missing data across all measurements. Samples cluster by matrix type with no apparent inter-batch clustering; the SPQC (gray) plots at the centroid of all samples (PC1: 59.8%, PC2: 11.2%). (B) <t>Metabolite</t> coverage by sample type and metabolite class; the Library bar represents the full 325-compound target list. SPQC shows the broadest coverage due to contributions from all matrices. (C)Quantitative comparison of NIST SRM-1950 concentrations measured by the mCE-HRMS single-point calibration workflow versus published reference values from Mandal et al. (2025) for 64 metabolites in common (Deming slope = 0.862, pseudo-R 2 = 0.994). Cysteine (excluded from regression, asterisk) is elevated in the CE-MS data due to the addition of a reducing agent during sample preparation, which converts disulfide-bound cysteine to the free form.
    Metabolite Reference Standards, supplied by IROA Technologies LLC, used in various techniques. Bioz Stars score: 96/100, based on 1 PubMed citations. ZERO BIAS - scores, article reviews, protocol conditions and more
    https://www.bioz.com/product/reference+standards/Mass+Metabolite+Library+of+Standards/bio_rxiv__64898__2026__07__10__737294-36-0-9
    Average 96 stars, based on 1 article reviews
    metabolite reference standards - by Bioz Stars, 2026-10
    96/100 stars
      Buy from Supplier

    86
    Shanghai Yuanye Biochemicals mc lr reference standard
    Performance of the end-to-end mCE-HRMS workflow across multiple biological matrices. (A) Principal components analysis (PCA) using 126 analytes with ≤50% CV in SPQC and ≤50% missing data across all measurements. Samples cluster by matrix type with no apparent inter-batch clustering; the SPQC (gray) plots at the centroid of all samples (PC1: 59.8%, PC2: 11.2%). (B) <t>Metabolite</t> coverage by sample type and metabolite class; the Library bar represents the full 325-compound target list. SPQC shows the broadest coverage due to contributions from all matrices. (C)Quantitative comparison of NIST SRM-1950 concentrations measured by the mCE-HRMS single-point calibration workflow versus published reference values from Mandal et al. (2025) for 64 metabolites in common (Deming slope = 0.862, pseudo-R 2 = 0.994). Cysteine (excluded from regression, asterisk) is elevated in the CE-MS data due to the addition of a reducing agent during sample preparation, which converts disulfide-bound cysteine to the free form.
    Mc Lr Reference Standard, supplied by Shanghai Yuanye Biochemicals, used in various techniques. Bioz Stars score: 86/100, based on 1 PubMed citations. ZERO BIAS - scores, article reviews, protocol conditions and more
    https://www.bioz.com/product/reference+standards/b20054+reference+standard/pm42301503-23-1-9
    Average 86 stars, based on 1 article reviews
    mc lr reference standard - by Bioz Stars, 2026-10
    86/100 stars
      Buy from Supplier

    86
    Wellington Laboratories certified reference standard
    Performance of the end-to-end mCE-HRMS workflow across multiple biological matrices. (A) Principal components analysis (PCA) using 126 analytes with ≤50% CV in SPQC and ≤50% missing data across all measurements. Samples cluster by matrix type with no apparent inter-batch clustering; the SPQC (gray) plots at the centroid of all samples (PC1: 59.8%, PC2: 11.2%). (B) <t>Metabolite</t> coverage by sample type and metabolite class; the Library bar represents the full 325-compound target list. SPQC shows the broadest coverage due to contributions from all matrices. (C)Quantitative comparison of NIST SRM-1950 concentrations measured by the mCE-HRMS single-point calibration workflow versus published reference values from Mandal et al. (2025) for 64 metabolites in common (Deming slope = 0.862, pseudo-R 2 = 0.994). Cysteine (excluded from regression, asterisk) is elevated in the CE-MS data due to the addition of a reducing agent during sample preparation, which converts disulfide-bound cysteine to the free form.
    Certified Reference Standard, supplied by Wellington Laboratories, used in various techniques. Bioz Stars score: 86/100, based on 1 PubMed citations. ZERO BIAS - scores, article reviews, protocol conditions and more
    https://www.bioz.com/product/reference+standards/certified+reference+standard/pm42280094-80-9-12
    Average 86 stars, based on 1 article reviews
    certified reference standard - by Bioz Stars, 2026-10
    86/100 stars
      Buy from Supplier

    86
    Shanghai Yuanye Biotechnology monosaccharide reference standards
    Performance of the end-to-end mCE-HRMS workflow across multiple biological matrices. (A) Principal components analysis (PCA) using 126 analytes with ≤50% CV in SPQC and ≤50% missing data across all measurements. Samples cluster by matrix type with no apparent inter-batch clustering; the SPQC (gray) plots at the centroid of all samples (PC1: 59.8%, PC2: 11.2%). (B) <t>Metabolite</t> coverage by sample type and metabolite class; the Library bar represents the full 325-compound target list. SPQC shows the broadest coverage due to contributions from all matrices. (C)Quantitative comparison of NIST SRM-1950 concentrations measured by the mCE-HRMS single-point calibration workflow versus published reference values from Mandal et al. (2025) for 64 metabolites in common (Deming slope = 0.862, pseudo-R 2 = 0.994). Cysteine (excluded from regression, asterisk) is elevated in the CE-MS data due to the addition of a reducing agent during sample preparation, which converts disulfide-bound cysteine to the free form.
    Monosaccharide Reference Standards, supplied by Shanghai Yuanye Biotechnology, used in various techniques. Bioz Stars score: 86/100, based on 1 PubMed citations. ZERO BIAS - scores, article reviews, protocol conditions and more
    https://www.bioz.com/product/reference+standards/monosaccharide+standards/pm42278270-148-0-24
    Average 86 stars, based on 1 article reviews
    monosaccharide reference standards - by Bioz Stars, 2026-10
    86/100 stars
      Buy from Supplier

    86
    Wellington Laboratories reference pfas standards
    Performance of the end-to-end mCE-HRMS workflow across multiple biological matrices. (A) Principal components analysis (PCA) using 126 analytes with ≤50% CV in SPQC and ≤50% missing data across all measurements. Samples cluster by matrix type with no apparent inter-batch clustering; the SPQC (gray) plots at the centroid of all samples (PC1: 59.8%, PC2: 11.2%). (B) <t>Metabolite</t> coverage by sample type and metabolite class; the Library bar represents the full 325-compound target list. SPQC shows the broadest coverage due to contributions from all matrices. (C)Quantitative comparison of NIST SRM-1950 concentrations measured by the mCE-HRMS single-point calibration workflow versus published reference values from Mandal et al. (2025) for 64 metabolites in common (Deming slope = 0.862, pseudo-R 2 = 0.994). Cysteine (excluded from regression, asterisk) is elevated in the CE-MS data due to the addition of a reducing agent during sample preparation, which converts disulfide-bound cysteine to the free form.
    Reference Pfas Standards, supplied by Wellington Laboratories, used in various techniques. Bioz Stars score: 86/100, based on 1 PubMed citations. ZERO BIAS - scores, article reviews, protocol conditions and more
    https://www.bioz.com/product/reference+standards/pfas+standards/pm42267799-49-3-17
    Average 86 stars, based on 1 article reviews
    reference pfas standards - by Bioz Stars, 2026-10
    86/100 stars
      Buy from Supplier

    86
    Molecular Dynamics Inc co crystal ligands reference standard md results
    Performance of the end-to-end mCE-HRMS workflow across multiple biological matrices. (A) Principal components analysis (PCA) using 126 analytes with ≤50% CV in SPQC and ≤50% missing data across all measurements. Samples cluster by matrix type with no apparent inter-batch clustering; the SPQC (gray) plots at the centroid of all samples (PC1: 59.8%, PC2: 11.2%). (B) <t>Metabolite</t> coverage by sample type and metabolite class; the Library bar represents the full 325-compound target list. SPQC shows the broadest coverage due to contributions from all matrices. (C)Quantitative comparison of NIST SRM-1950 concentrations measured by the mCE-HRMS single-point calibration workflow versus published reference values from Mandal et al. (2025) for 64 metabolites in common (Deming slope = 0.862, pseudo-R 2 = 0.994). Cysteine (excluded from regression, asterisk) is elevated in the CE-MS data due to the addition of a reducing agent during sample preparation, which converts disulfide-bound cysteine to the free form.
    Co Crystal Ligands Reference Standard Md Results, supplied by Molecular Dynamics Inc, used in various techniques. Bioz Stars score: 86/100, based on 1 PubMed citations. ZERO BIAS - scores, article reviews, protocol conditions and more
    https://www.bioz.com/product/reference+standards/co+crystal+ligand+pd311839+pdc/pm42236499-181-4-0
    Average 86 stars, based on 1 article reviews
    co crystal ligands reference standard md results - by Bioz Stars, 2026-10
    86/100 stars
      Buy from Supplier

    Image Search Results


    Limitations of ultra deep sequencing for UMI based sequencing error correction on a custom CRC capture panel. A Shown is the average number of mutations covered by each panel according to respective panel size in kb as observed in the test subset of CRC patients ( n = 108), not used for TRON CRC panel design. Other panel include Agilent Custom Comprehensive Cancer Panel v2 (AGL), Burning Rock DX OncoScreen Plus (BRP), Integrated DNA Technologies xGen Pan-Cancer Panel (IDT), iGeneTech AIOnco-seq (IGT), Illumina TruSight Tumor 170 (ILM), QIAGEN Comprehensive cancer panel (QGN), Roche SeqCap EZ Choice custom PHC Panel (ROC), and Thermo Fisher Oncomine Comprehensive Assay v3 (TFS). B Histogram showing how patients of the CRC test dataset ( n = 108) distribute across different coverage levels ranging from not covered = 0 mutations to > = 10 mutations. C Estimated mean error rate by raw sequencing depths via down-sampling of sequencing reads for the three cell lines CL34, MOLT4, and PF382

    Journal: Genome Medicine

    Article Title: Tumor-naïve ctDNA detection with deep learning-enhanced error suppression for sensitive mutation calling

    doi: 10.1186/s13073-026-01694-y

    Figure Lengend Snippet: Limitations of ultra deep sequencing for UMI based sequencing error correction on a custom CRC capture panel. A Shown is the average number of mutations covered by each panel according to respective panel size in kb as observed in the test subset of CRC patients ( n = 108), not used for TRON CRC panel design. Other panel include Agilent Custom Comprehensive Cancer Panel v2 (AGL), Burning Rock DX OncoScreen Plus (BRP), Integrated DNA Technologies xGen Pan-Cancer Panel (IDT), iGeneTech AIOnco-seq (IGT), Illumina TruSight Tumor 170 (ILM), QIAGEN Comprehensive cancer panel (QGN), Roche SeqCap EZ Choice custom PHC Panel (ROC), and Thermo Fisher Oncomine Comprehensive Assay v3 (TFS). B Histogram showing how patients of the CRC test dataset ( n = 108) distribute across different coverage levels ranging from not covered = 0 mutations to > = 10 mutations. C Estimated mean error rate by raw sequencing depths via down-sampling of sequencing reads for the three cell lines CL34, MOLT4, and PF382

    Article Snippet: Synthetic cfDNA Pan-cancer Reference Standards were purchased from Twist Bioscience (WT and 5% VAF; 3.0 μg per tube [San Francisco, CA, US]).

    Techniques: Sequencing, Sampling

    DeepES and RF classifier synergize for TWIST artificial ctDNA mutation detection. A Observed VAF in plasma cfDNA and matched PBMC DNA for tumor confirmed (blue) and not confirmed (green) mutations predicted in plasma cfDNA. B A schematic showing the steps of DEEPctMUT computational pipeline which includes: mapping to reference genome, UMI collapsing, candidate mutation generation, and three steps of error polishing. C The counts of true positive mutations (blue) and true negative positions (green) are shown for different observed VAF ranges in Twist spiked-in samples . D Recall, precision, and f1- score are shown for UMI (green), UMI + DeepES (blue), UMI + RF (red), UMI + DeepES + RF (grey), and UMI + DeepES + RF + matched PBMC (pink) across different VAF ranges

    Journal: Genome Medicine

    Article Title: Tumor-naïve ctDNA detection with deep learning-enhanced error suppression for sensitive mutation calling

    doi: 10.1186/s13073-026-01694-y

    Figure Lengend Snippet: DeepES and RF classifier synergize for TWIST artificial ctDNA mutation detection. A Observed VAF in plasma cfDNA and matched PBMC DNA for tumor confirmed (blue) and not confirmed (green) mutations predicted in plasma cfDNA. B A schematic showing the steps of DEEPctMUT computational pipeline which includes: mapping to reference genome, UMI collapsing, candidate mutation generation, and three steps of error polishing. C The counts of true positive mutations (blue) and true negative positions (green) are shown for different observed VAF ranges in Twist spiked-in samples . D Recall, precision, and f1- score are shown for UMI (green), UMI + DeepES (blue), UMI + RF (red), UMI + DeepES + RF (grey), and UMI + DeepES + RF + matched PBMC (pink) across different VAF ranges

    Article Snippet: Synthetic cfDNA Pan-cancer Reference Standards were purchased from Twist Bioscience (WT and 5% VAF; 3.0 μg per tube [San Francisco, CA, US]).

    Techniques: Mutagenesis, Clinical Proteomics

    Our combined approach can accurately predict ctDNA in CRC patients. A Characteristics of 32 preoperative plasma samples derived from 31 CRC patients. For more details, see Additional file 1: Table S3. B cfDNA levels in ng/ml blood for healthy and CRC preoperative samples from primary and metastasized patients. C Comparison of mutation calls when applying different stages of the pipeline across 32 CRC patients. The left plot shows the number tumor- confirmed mutations, and the right plot shows tumor- unconfirmed mutations (a proxy for false positive) D Fragment length distribution of tumor confirmed, tumor unconfirmed, and healthy control mutations in plasma. E Called mutations of DEEPctMUT and DEEPctMUT without PBMC on a cohort of 22 CRC patients and 27 healthy controls. F Called mutations of DEEPctMUT, DEEPctMUT without PBMC, Avenio, and Avenio BAM files analyzed by PI DeepES and RF on an independent cohort of 10 CRC patients and 10 healthy controls according to two VAF ranges. G Patient-level performance of the DEEPctMUT, DEEPctMUT without PBMC, Avenio, and Avenio analyzed by PI DeepES and RF on 10 CRC patients and 10 healthy controls. For Avenio (with iDES), a VAF threshold of > 0.5% was applied. For all other pipelines, VAF > 0.03% was applied. H VAF with DEEPctMUT of mutations in metastatic and localized tumor samples

    Journal: Genome Medicine

    Article Title: Tumor-naïve ctDNA detection with deep learning-enhanced error suppression for sensitive mutation calling

    doi: 10.1186/s13073-026-01694-y

    Figure Lengend Snippet: Our combined approach can accurately predict ctDNA in CRC patients. A Characteristics of 32 preoperative plasma samples derived from 31 CRC patients. For more details, see Additional file 1: Table S3. B cfDNA levels in ng/ml blood for healthy and CRC preoperative samples from primary and metastasized patients. C Comparison of mutation calls when applying different stages of the pipeline across 32 CRC patients. The left plot shows the number tumor- confirmed mutations, and the right plot shows tumor- unconfirmed mutations (a proxy for false positive) D Fragment length distribution of tumor confirmed, tumor unconfirmed, and healthy control mutations in plasma. E Called mutations of DEEPctMUT and DEEPctMUT without PBMC on a cohort of 22 CRC patients and 27 healthy controls. F Called mutations of DEEPctMUT, DEEPctMUT without PBMC, Avenio, and Avenio BAM files analyzed by PI DeepES and RF on an independent cohort of 10 CRC patients and 10 healthy controls according to two VAF ranges. G Patient-level performance of the DEEPctMUT, DEEPctMUT without PBMC, Avenio, and Avenio analyzed by PI DeepES and RF on 10 CRC patients and 10 healthy controls. For Avenio (with iDES), a VAF threshold of > 0.5% was applied. For all other pipelines, VAF > 0.03% was applied. H VAF with DEEPctMUT of mutations in metastatic and localized tumor samples

    Article Snippet: Synthetic cfDNA Pan-cancer Reference Standards were purchased from Twist Bioscience (WT and 5% VAF; 3.0 μg per tube [San Francisco, CA, US]).

    Techniques: Clinical Proteomics, Derivative Assay, Comparison, Mutagenesis, Control

    Performance of the end-to-end mCE-HRMS workflow across multiple biological matrices. (A) Principal components analysis (PCA) using 126 analytes with ≤50% CV in SPQC and ≤50% missing data across all measurements. Samples cluster by matrix type with no apparent inter-batch clustering; the SPQC (gray) plots at the centroid of all samples (PC1: 59.8%, PC2: 11.2%). (B) Metabolite coverage by sample type and metabolite class; the Library bar represents the full 325-compound target list. SPQC shows the broadest coverage due to contributions from all matrices. (C)Quantitative comparison of NIST SRM-1950 concentrations measured by the mCE-HRMS single-point calibration workflow versus published reference values from Mandal et al. (2025) for 64 metabolites in common (Deming slope = 0.862, pseudo-R 2 = 0.994). Cysteine (excluded from regression, asterisk) is elevated in the CE-MS data due to the addition of a reducing agent during sample preparation, which converts disulfide-bound cysteine to the free form.

    Journal: bioRxiv

    Article Title: Performance Evaluation of a Quantitative Metabolomics Workflow Incorporating Microchip Capillary Electrophoresis, Indexed Migration Time, and Single-Point External Calibration

    doi: 10.64898/2026.07.10.737294

    Figure Lengend Snippet: Performance of the end-to-end mCE-HRMS workflow across multiple biological matrices. (A) Principal components analysis (PCA) using 126 analytes with ≤50% CV in SPQC and ≤50% missing data across all measurements. Samples cluster by matrix type with no apparent inter-batch clustering; the SPQC (gray) plots at the centroid of all samples (PC1: 59.8%, PC2: 11.2%). (B) Metabolite coverage by sample type and metabolite class; the Library bar represents the full 325-compound target list. SPQC shows the broadest coverage due to contributions from all matrices. (C)Quantitative comparison of NIST SRM-1950 concentrations measured by the mCE-HRMS single-point calibration workflow versus published reference values from Mandal et al. (2025) for 64 metabolites in common (Deming slope = 0.862, pseudo-R 2 = 0.994). Cysteine (excluded from regression, asterisk) is elevated in the CE-MS data due to the addition of a reducing agent during sample preparation, which converts disulfide-bound cysteine to the free form.

    Article Snippet: Metabolite reference standards for library construction were purchased from IROA Technologies (Ann Arbor, MI) and Cerilliant Corporation (Round Rock, TX).

    Techniques: Comparison, Sample Prep